Skip Navigation
Banner Image
Image for Board Members in the Community: May 13-19

Board Members in the Community: May 13-19

May 11, 2018

For Immediate Release

Contact: Tanya Arja
Office of Communications
813-272-4060

Tampa, Fla. – (May 11, 2018) – One or more Hillsborough County School Board members are scheduled to attend the following events or meetings:

  • Sunday, May 13, 8 a.m. – Plant City High School Baccalaureate Ceremony, Plant City High School Gymnasium, One Raider Place, Plant City
  • Monday, May 14, 10:30 a.m. – Lopez Exceptional Center Graduation, Lopez Elementary, 200 N. Kingsway Rd., Seffner
  • Tuesday, May 15, 10 a.m. – Willis Peters Exceptional Center Graduation, Dover Elementary, 3035 Nelson Ave., Dover
  • Tuesday, May 15, 3 p.m. – School Board Meeting, School Board Auditorium, 901 E. Kennedy Blvd., Tampa
  • Wednesday, May 16, 7:30 a.m. – Assistant Principal of Elementary Instruction End of Year Banquet, University of Tampa Vaughn Center
  • Wednesday, May 16, 10:30 a.m. – Dorothy Thomas, Mendez Center and Carver Center Graduation, Dorothy Thomas’ Gym, 3215 Nundy Rd., Tampa
  • Wednesday, May 16, 11 a.m. – Student Citizenship Award Luncheon, Temple Terrace Golf & Country Club, 200 Inverness Ave., Temple Terrace
  • Wednesday, May 16, 1;30 p.m. – LaVoy Exceptional Center Graduation, Roland Park K-8 Multipurpose Room, 1510 N. Manhattan Ave., Tampa
  • Wednesday, May 16, 4 p.m. – Caminiti Exceptional Center Graduation, Caminiti’s Multipurpose Room, 1510 N. Manhattan Ave., Tampa
  • Wednesday, May 16, 6 p.m. – Dialogue with April Griffin in South County, Eisenhower Middle School, 7620 Old Big Bend Rd., Gibsonton
  • Wednesday, May 16, 6 p.m. – The 2018 Tampa Tribune R.F. “Red” Pittman Scholars Program, Tampa Bay Times Building, 1000 N. Ashley Dr. Suite 700, Tampa
  • Thursday, May 17, 10 a.m. – Career Center’s Graduation, Florida State Fairgrounds, 4800 U.S. 301, Tampa
  • Thursday, May 17, 1 p.m. – Sunshade Project Ribbon Cutting Ceremony, Willis Peters Exceptional Center, 2919 Nelson Ave., Dover
  • Thursday, May 17, 2:30 p.m. – HCPS Virtual School Graduation, D.W. Waters Center, 2704 N. Highland Ave., Tampa
  • Thursday, May 17, 6 p.m. – Shore Elementary Magnet School Presents Peter Pan Jr., HCC Ybor Campus, Main Stage Theater, 1411 E. 11th Ave., Tampa
  • Friday, May 18, 9 a.m. – Adult & Career Technical Graduations, Florida State Fairgrounds, 4800 U.S. 301, Tampa
  • Friday, May 18, 1 p.m. – Spoto High School Graduation, Florida State Fairgrounds, 4800 U.S. 301, Tampa
  • Friday, May 18, 2 p.m. – Brooks Debartolo Collegiate High School Graduation, Straz Center, 1010 MacInnes Place, Tampa
  • Friday, May 18, 4 p.m. – Chamberlain High School Graduation, Florida State Fairgrounds, 4800 U.S. 301, Tampa
  • Friday, May 18, 6:30 p.m. – Hillsborough High School IB Class of 2018 Senior Banquet, Doubletree at Westshore, 4500 W. Cypress St., Tampa
  • Friday, May 18, 8 p.m. – Plant City High School Graduation, Florida State Fairgrounds, 4800 U.S. 301, Tampa
  • Saturday, May 19, 9 a.m. – Gaither High School Graduation, Florida State Fairgrounds, 4800 U.S. 301, Tampa
  • Saturday, May 19, 12:30 p.m. – Blake High School Graduation, Florida State Fairgrounds, 4800 U.S. 301, Tampa
  • Saturday, May 19, 4 p.m. – Armwood High School Graduation, Florida State Fairgrounds, 4800 U.S. 301, Tampa
  • Saturday, May 19, 8 p.m. – Alonso High School Graduation, Florida State Fairgrounds, 4800 U.S. 301, Tampa

###

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator